Negril, Jamaica
Home to Jamaica's famous Seven Mile Beach, with four real properties in our collection along it -- a quieter, more laid-back alternative to Montego Bay's resort strip.
Best time to go
Mid-December through mid-April is Negril's real high season, with mid-November to mid-December often the best value window — settled weather just ahead of peak pricing. Hurricane season runs June through November (NOAA), peaking in August and September; direct hits on Jamaica are infrequent, but this stretch brings the year's heaviest and most frequent rain.
Areas worth knowing
- Seven Mile Beach — the long, flat sand stretch on Negril's north side and the classic beach-wedding setting, home to properties in our collection like Sunset at the Palms and The Caves' neighbors along the strip
- West End — the cliffside stretch south of the roundabout, with dramatic sunset views over open water; generally quieter and more adults-oriented than the beach strip, home to Rockhouse Hotel, Tensing Pen Resort, and The Caves
Rates across our stays
Listed rates across the 4 stays we hold notes on here run $420 to $720 a night (checked Aug 17, 2026). Snapshots, not live prices.
When to go and getting there
About 1 h 4 min by car to Sangster International Airport (Montego Bay), measured from the centre of Negril, Jamaica: an estimate without live traffic.
Typical year in Negril, Jamaica: warmest in August (typical high 33°C (91°F)), coolest in January (31°C (87°F)). Typical year from climate normals (preview), not a forecast for your dates.
| Month | High | Low |
|---|---|---|
| January | 31°C | 20°C |
| February | 31°C | 19°C |
| March | 31°C | 19°C |
| April | 31°C | 21°C |
| May | 31°C | 22°C |
| June | 32°C | 23°C |
| July | 31°C | 23°C |
| August | 33°C | 23°C |
| September | 32°C | 23°C |
| October | 31°C | 22°C |
| November | 31°C | 22°C |
| December | 31°C | 21°C |
Source: Microsoft Azure Maps (place facts and climate normals, preview), as of Oct 23, 2026.
A sample Negril, Jamaica itinerary
A real weekend built from properties already in our collection: a beach-side welcome evening at a Seven Mile Beach property like Sunset at the Palms or Calabash Hotel; a cliffside sunset ceremony the next day at a West End property such as Rockhouse Hotel, Tensing Pen Resort, or The Caves, each built directly into Negril's limestone cliffs; a final relaxed morning before the transfer back to Montego Bay. None of these properties are currently confirmed wedding-block partners — this reflects their real locations and real settings, not a booked itinerary.
Worth knowing before you go
Negril has no international airport of its own — Sangster International in Montego Bay is the real gateway, roughly 90 minutes away by road, so that transfer needs to be built into the guest itinerary rather than assumed away. Seven Mile Beach properties suit a classic sand ceremony with easy water access; West End's cliffside properties trade that beach access for elevation and sunset light, which changes both the ceremony backdrop and guest mobility needs — stairs and uneven cliff-edge terrain are a real factor for guests with mobility limitations.
Common questions about Negril, Jamaica
Does Negril have its own airport?
No — Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay is the real gateway, about a 90-minute road transfer from Negril. Worth building into arrival-day planning rather than assuming a short local hop.
What's the real difference between Seven Mile Beach and the West End?
Seven Mile Beach is flat sand, the classic Caribbean beach-wedding setting. The West End is cliffside, south of the roundabout, with dramatic sunset views but stairs and uneven terrain instead of direct beach access — a real consideration for guests with mobility limitations.
Is Negril quieter than Montego Bay?
Generally, yes — Negril's pace and scale are smaller than Montego Bay's resort corridor, and the West End in particular skews toward a quieter, more adults-oriented crowd.
Stays we have notes on in Negril, Jamaica
- Rockhouse Hotel, Negril, Jamaica. $650/night, listed Aug 17, 2026.
- Sunset at the Palms, Negril, Jamaica. $420/night, listed Aug 17, 2026.
- Tensing Pen Resort, Negril, Jamaica. $580/night, listed Aug 17, 2026.
- The Caves, Negril, Jamaica. $720/night, listed Aug 17, 2026.
Listed rates are a snapshot; confirm the current rate and availability with the property or the booking site.
Stays by traveller type
Grouped by the tags in our own notes, not by inspection; a stay can appear in more than one group.
Couples and romance
Weddings and celebrations
Adults only
Things to do in Negril, Jamaica
Tours and experiences Viator listed for Negril, Jamaica on 2026-10-23. Prices, availability and booking are on the live page.
- Rastafari Cultural ATV Community Experience from Negril
- Bambuza ATV, Zipline and Horseback Adventure from Negril
- Negril Glass Bottom Boat Tour Snorkeling and Booby Cay
- Negril Lobster Lunch on Booby Cay & Snorkeling To a Sunken Cannon
- ATV, Bamboo Rafting and Negril Ricks Cafe from Montego Bay
- [PRIVATE] Blue Hole & Secret Falls Tour with Entrance Fees
Source: NOAA Atlantic hurricane season dates (noaa.gov); general published Jamaica/Negril seasonal-weather and neighborhood guides, compiled 2026-08-28
Details last verified Aug 28, 2026.
What we have not verified
- Rates are dated snapshots from our notes, not live prices; the property or booking site shows the current rate.
- Availability is not checked here.
- Tags are our editorial notes, not an inspection; the property can differ from them.
- Drive and distance figures are estimates, measured from where the line says (the property, or the centre of the area).
Plan Negril, Jamaica with Raven: tell Raven your dates and who is travelling and it plans the stays, things to do and a rough cost.
Some links on this page go to booking providers. We may earn a commission if you book through them, at no extra cost to you. You book with the provider, not with us.